National Czech & Slovak Museum & Library

National Czech & Slovak Museum & Library
Skip Navigation LinksHome / Get Involved / Support / Donor Recognition
Go

Donor Recognition

NCSML Legacy Society


NCSML Legacy Society

 

New Members

Blanche Cuhel

Thomas and Elizabeth DeBoom

Marie Jadrnicek

Marianne Klinsky

Mary Jo Langer

Gail and Dennis Naughton

Gary R. Rozek

Kyle Skogman

Ray Snitil

Leni Lee Stastny

Janelle Votroubek McClain

Doug and Lori Wenzel

 

Members

Anonymous

Daniel Baldwin

Ed Baum

LeeAnn Benischek *

Joan Liffring-Zug Bourret *

Terry L. Brosh *

Joanne and Ernie Buresh *

Marie Cada (2012)

Evelyn M. Dlask *

Veronica Hall Frost *

Donald and Irene Hamous *

John Hayek *

Bob Hejkal

Alicia Dee Dvorak Jackson

Kenneth L. Johnson *
Eugene & Beverly Kadlec
Kristine Kadlec

Robert F. and Janis L. Kazimour

Irene B. Konecny *

Anthony and Cathy Korvas *
John Kuba

John Albert Kuba *

David Kubicek

Ted Kubicek

Margaret Kubicek

Robert Kucharski *
Thea Leslie

Gene and Sharon Machacek *

Donna Merkle

Ann Michaels *

Wally Milden *

Frank and Cheryle Mitvalsky *

Isabel D. Morrison *

Janice and Victor Naxera

Duane M. and Kay Nesetril

Robert Petrik

Henrietta Bartizal Pons

Jack Roland *

William D. Severa

Merle Sykora

Ben H. Thieme *

Carol Vavra

Leora E. Zahorik *

Anna M. and Jerome Zajic *

Marge Ziskovsky *

Deceased Members

 

Henrietta S. Bartizal * (2008)

Robert Baumruk* (2013)

Sandra J. Buresh * (2012)

Velma M. Burian (2009)

Blanche Cuhel (2013)

George Dlask* (2013)

Marie Jadrnicek (2013)

Eleanor Jewett (2006)

Mildred M. Johnson * (2006)

Ray Jiruska (2007)

George and Louise Kalous * (2006)

Marianne Klinsky (2013)

Edwin T. Kral (2007)

Grace Helen Krob (2009)

Caroline Kucharski * (2010)

Mary Jo Langer (2013)

Dr. Vera Laska * (2005)

Roger Leslie (2000)

Doris S. Looney (2007)

George Machacek *

Guenter Merkle (2013)

Betty Milden * (2010)

Irma Modracek* (2008)

Leo Modracek * (2011)

George J. (Max) Naxera, Jr. * (2010)

Jerry Netolicky (2012)

Frank W. Novotny * (2004)

Milo Pecina (2006)

Jackie Roland* (2009)
Carolyn Shimek (2011)

Leni Lee Stastny (2013)

Edward J. Vavra * (2005)

Arlston Joseph (A.J.) Ziskovsky * (2010)

 

* Denotes Charter Member

 

Thanks to All of Our Fiscal 2013 Annual Fund Supporters!
Donations to the Annual Fund from Jan. 1, 2013 -- Dec. 31, 2013


Enduring Circle ($20,000+)

AEGON Transamerica Foundation*
CRST International*†
Don and Irene Hamous*
Ed Hemphill*
GreatAmerica Financial Services*†
Henrietta Bartizal Pons*
Vic and Jan Naxera*
Gary and Cathy Rozek*


Visionary Circle ($10,000-$19,999)

Alliant Energy*
Cedar Rapids/Linn County Solid Waste Agency*
Mr. Fritz Duda*
Margaret Haupt*
ITC Midwest*
Robert F. & Janis L. Kazimour*
Anthony and Cathy Korvas*
Robert Petrik*
Rockwell Collins*
St. Luke's Hospital*
Ludvik and Katherine Svoboda*
United Fire & Casualty Insurance Company*
Jan and Marica Vilcek*
Marge Ziskovsky*


Inspiration Circle ($5,000-$9,999)

ANONYMOUS
Bankers Trust*
The Eastern Iowa Airport*
Executive Benefit Services*
Joseph M. Kacena†
Michael Seng*
Theodore & Elizabeth Trefny†
Richard Vitek*


Freedom Circle ($1,000-$4,999)

Jim Bahensky and Donna Katen-Bahensky*
Ron and Engra Banse*
Lu Barta Barron and Bill Barron*
Becker Fund
Brosh Chapel & The Avacentre*
Ernie and Joanne Buresh*
Captain Eugene Cernan, USN (Ret.)*
Chris Curfman
Duke Dellin*
George and Beth Drost*
Michael and Sally Dvorak*
Embassy of the Czech Republic
Fleck Sales Company*
Lee Freeman*
Thomas and Laura Gibian*
Iowa Womens Leadership Conference*
James and Sheri Jandik
Paul Jasa*
Rod Jiruska*
John and Wende Kotouc Family‡
Gene and Bev Kadlec*
Marcella Milcic*
Museum Guild of the NCSML
Sue Plotz Olson and Ron Olson*
Chuck and Mary Ann Peters*
Margaret Probasco*
Rinderknecht Associates Inc.*
Jack Roland*
Kyle and Susan Skogman*
Skogman Companies*
Office of Slovaks Living Abroad*
Dyan and John Smith*
Jacqueline A. Solfronk PhD*
Tom and Amy Stanczyk*
TrueNorth Companies*
Union Pacific GivePLUS
University of Iowa Community Credit Union*
Carol Vavra*
Peter and Cynthia Winkler
Eldon and Carol Wohlleben*


Heritage Circle ($500-$999)

The Honorable Madeleine Albright*
The Anderson Group at Morgan Stanley
Pat and Judy Baird
Donna Berger*
BHFO, Inc.
Dr. Marie Bolchazy
Jeanne and Jim Brincks
Cedar Rapids Building Trades Council
CliftonLarsonAllen LLP
Czech Heritage Foundation
Czech Slovak Moravian Club of The Villages
Wayne Edgington
F&M Bank*
Brad Gallagher
Diana Geoffrey and Kenny Fetter*
George A. & Louise M. Kalous†
GLD Commerical
Gray, Stefani & Mitvalsky P.L.C.
Linda Groah
Guaranty Bank & Trust Co.*
Carol and Larry Harsha*
Thomas Hruska
ImOn Communications, LLC
Innovative Aesthetics Medical Spa
The Kenneth K. Kinsey Family Foundation
Liebovich Steel & Aluminum Co.
Suzie Long*
Luneckas & Newhouse, P.C.
Lynch Ford Chevrolet
Mutual of American Matching Gift Foundation
Paulson Electric/PEC Communications†
Pickens, Barnes & Abernathy
Jane Pugh*
RBC Wealth Management
RSH Legal
Tracy Sefl
Shuttleworth & Ingersoll, P.L.C.
David and Michelle Simoneau
Herbert and Eleanor Sklenar
Ray Snitil*
R. Vladimir Steffel
Bill Stone and Amy Reasner
Susan Surova
Tektivity
Tyler, Link & Barnes, DDS*
Bob and Sara Vancura*
Viola Elsenbast†
Walter A. and Ida K. Kansky Charitable Foundation


Expression Circle ($100-$499)

Dorothy and Bill Ackermann*
Alliant Energy Foundation
Tom and Sarah Anderson
Gary Anderson
Bryan and Lisa Aylstock*
Bank of America Matching Gifts
Vlasta Barber
Josef and Kathe Bartusek
Michael Benes
Judith Benson
Elizabeth Bergeron
Ann Bienvenu
Dick and Joy Bily
Bill and Betty Blando
Jolana Blau*
David E. Bocan
Tom Borkes
Vera Zanda Borkovec*
Robert Budway
Maurice and Joan Bursey
Marie Cada
Nancy Calkins
Vlasta and Harold Cameron
Catholic Order of Foresters Welfare & Relief Fund
Marilyn Cech*
Marilyn and Elmer Cerny*
Charles L. Cerny
Dr. Dennis and Mrs. Eleanor Charipar*
Chevron Matching Gift Company
Stanley Chvojka*
CliftonLarsonAllen LLP
Josephine P. Cook
Loretta and Stuart Crippen*
CSA Lodge Junior American Czech #388
Czech Catholic Union
David & Chris Kubicek†
Jean Blaha Davis
William and Mary Ann Dilla*
Gary and Julie Dlask
Betty Dostal*
Robert and Norine Drahozal*
Carol and Edward Drahozal*
Ebert Honey, LLC
Michael Emerson
Thomas Flagel
Thomas and Sarah Foster
Martin Gabriel*
David and Patricia Gray
Paul and Jane Hahn*
Steve and Janet Hamous
Florence Hamrick and Gregory Vitale
Shirley Hardin
John Hasek
Sandra Hausner
Clement and Janis Havlik
David Havlik
Jean Severa Heath
Joanne and Gerald Herber
Allan C. Hlavacek
Richard and Debra Homa*
Elizabeth Hrajnoha*
Rev. Joseph Hybner*
Kim and Curt Ingwersen*
Jon and JoAnn Janda*
Kenneth and Amber Jandik
James Jirsa*
Lee Johannsen
Gary Kaplan
Phil and Mary Kasik
Kim Kazimour
Kiwanis Club Marion Sunrisers
George Knessl*
Karl and Patricia Knutson*
Joseph A. Kocab*
Joan and Robert Kocher*
Joe Kolar*
Carolyn Komar
Stan and Betty Kosek*
Barbara Kostka*
Mary Kotras
Linda and Adolph Krejsek*
Keith and Cheryl Krewer*
John Kriz*
John Kuba*
Joseph Kurka*
Mary Jo Langer*
Pete and Kathy Layden
Thea Leslie*†
Richard and Carol Lilledahl
Nancy and Patrick Lloyd*
Lodge Queensdale CSA No. 422
Donald and A. Eleanor Longer*
Joyce and Ted Lux
Betty Machacek
Ardith Maney*
John and Joan McAvoy
Janelle and George McClain*
Mary McDill*
Ernest A. Melichar*
Donna Merkle*
Steve and Heather Mescher
Microsoft Matching Gifts Program
Karen and Keith Millard*
Glenn and Sharon Modracek*
Vera and Rene Mraz
Bryan and Jessica Netolicky
Maria and Mark Novak*
Barbara Orend*
Joel and Kelly Otto*
Ken and Arlene Otto
Jerry and Marilyn Owen
Pearson
Scott and Mary Phillips*
Louis and Mary C. Picek
James and Monica Piersall
Paul Pitlick
David and Mary Jo Rater*
Robert Rayman
Denny and Jan Redmond*
Edward Resovsky*
Donald Ross
Robin Rossignol
George and Marilyn Roushar
Mike Rozek
Dusan Schejbal*
Dr. Phillip and Joanne Schmid*
Roman and Mary Scholtz*
Robert Sedlacek*
Deborah Sedlacek
Frank and Irene Sherwood*
Joel Skornicka
Sokol San Francisco
Steve Spoerl
Heather and Peter Stanko
Marcia L. Stark*
Barbara Stark
Cory Stepanek
Larry R. Stewart
Dagmar Horna Stock
Stuff Etc.
Sylvester Suda
Anna Svehla
Irene Taylor*
Ben Thieme*
Ted and Cathy Townsend*
Karen Trachta
Joseph and Vera Truhlar*
Mr. and Mrs. John Valloric*
Anton Vanicek
Lisa and Ellis Vann
Allen and Kathryn Wallace*
George Waters
Brian Webb and Mary Kerdus
WFLA Lodge Five Hundred No. 500
Millie Wright*
Judy Zier*
Capt. William Zila, USA (Ret.)

Engagement Circle ($1-$99)
Jeffrey and Jeannette Abraham
James and Ruth Affeldt*
Dean and Marty Ahnen*
Henry Albrecht
Kevin and Lorri Anderson
Gene Anderson and Cindy Bowers
Kathleen Archibald
Jacqueline Topsy Aschoff*
Michael Aucutt
Martin and Viola Bacik
Radim Balcar
Norbert and Vera Banowetz
Jan Barnholdt*
Joyce Bartos
Leroy and Maxine Bata
Mary Jen Bear*
Delores Becicka
Verlyn and Mary Beck
Marie Bednar*
Vicki Berger
Marlene Berka*
Barbara Berka
JoAnn Bodlak
Boeing Company Gift Matching Program
Sondra Bolsinger-Lamb
Ruth and William Borndahl
Mary Bozanek*
Georgina Brand
Clarence and Theresa Brandon
Gail Bren
Bill and Anita Burke*
Jerry and Ida Cada
Gladys Cajka
Robert and Sharon Caldwell
Lucretia L. Canning*
Otto Capek
Rosina Carter
Cesaro Casali
Chada-Pautz Fellowship
John Cherf*
Susan Cherney*
Ruth Chovancek
Helen Christophersen*
Benjamin and Lisa Clawson
Geraldine Coates
Peter and Kelley Cole*
Nena Couch
CSA Lodge Empire State #448
Ruth Darling
Zdenek V. David*
Dorothy Deak Bauman
Robert DeBoskey*
Jackson and Linda DeFrees*
Mark and Carrie DeVries
Marge Dickmeyer*
Judith Dolezal
Colleen Dooley
Bernie Drahozal*
Matthew A. Drazan*
Ann Marie Drozd-Manning*
Diana Drummer
Dave and Darla Duros
Theone Duvall*
Walt and Dolores Benes Duy*
Will Dvorak*
John and Dawn Eckrich
Barbara and Frank Edmunds*
James L. Ehernberger
Lydia Elias*
Roger and Ellen Elliott
Stephanie Emery
Erb's Business Machines, Inc.
Ken and Ginger Erger*
Arlene A. Erusha*
Donald and Patricia Erusha
Thomas Estill
Doris Novotny Ettlin*
Dorothy Evans
Faith Christian Fellowship
John Ferden and Gina Perri
Judith Finger
Veronique Firkusny-Callegari
Michael and Velma Vanicek Flynn*
Catherine Fournier-Hazlett*
Maurice and Rachel Garnant
Janet Gebert
General Mills Foundation Gift Matching Program
Kevin and Deborah Lindberg Gertsen
Jerry Gibson
Svetla Goode
Joan Gorrell
Ort Graland
Joseph M. Halicek
Patricia Hampl
Ladislav and Eva Hanka
Marion and Voanne Hansen
Randy Alan Hanson
Judith Haring-Green
Christine Hartman
Lillian S. Hasko
Alice and William Havlik
Gary Hayek*
Bob Hejkal*
Jeff Hejlik*
Martin and Michelle Hendren
George Henry and Kay Shive-Henry*
Elvan and Carol Hensch
Dorothy Herrington
Jackie Hess*
Jared and Carol Hills
Hills Bank and Trust Company
Thomas and Beverly Hofmann
Wayne and Anna Holstine*
Wilma Holub
Mel and Carolyn Holubar*
Honkamp Krueger & Co. PC
Eileen Hora
Alan and Sarah Horak
Kenneth and Marilyn Houdek
John and Melinda Howerton
Mary Jeanne and Robert Hruska
Walter and Helen Hruska
Joseph Hudak
Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence Hudak
Bonita Huegel
Harold and Eva Hugo
Jean Humlicek*
Diane Hunt
Patricia Hurka
Jean Imoehl*
John and Lupe Inskeep*
Marie Jadrnicek*
Brett and Renee Jamison
Bruce Janda
David and Linda Jandik
Rudolph and June Jansa
Jeff and Cathy Javorek
Harvey Jeck
Yarmilla Jedlicka*
Rosemary Jeffords
James H. Johnson
Johnson Controls Foundation
Robert M. Jones
Jim and Jeanne Juehring
Margaret Kacena*
Dr. Harry and Mrs. June Kanta*
Gilda Karu and Fred Foy
Elsiebel Kasch-Noe
Susan H. Kavulich
Kory Kazimour
Ed and Molly Kempf
Virginia and James Kimball
Noreen Kime
Mary Kinerk*
Neva King and Pam Wilson
Harry and Chris Kirsch*
Carl and Cheryl Kissling
Danny and Doris Klega
David and Jillian Knutson
Kathryn L. Koch*
Martin Kocman
Ellen Kodesh
James Kohn*
John and Violet Koniar
Ernest and Edwina Kopal
Dagmar Kostal
Mr. and Mrs. George Kouba*
Michael and Nancy Kray
Corrine Krebs
Diane Krejci*
Ted and Maria Krejsa*
Charlie and Pat Kress
Mary Ellen Krotz*
Ronald Krouse
Robert and Carey Kucera*
Brian and Susan Kucera
David Kuda*
Kenneth and Blanche Kusz
Allen and Joyce Lang
John and Jane Langer
Marilyn Langhurst*
Emily Larkin
David J. Lass, Sr.
Kenneth Lawson
Linda Lewis
Giuseppe and Mary Liberti
Edward and Edna Lingo*
Collum and Martha Liska*
Lodge Bratri Od Sazavy No. 211
Frank and Rose Mary Macek
Josef Machac*
Richard and Lori Machacek
Annelee Machacek
Barb Malina*
Alice Maresh*
Pat Martin*
Vivian Martin
Stanislav Masek
Robert and Joann Matthiessen
Dana Matula
Logan McClain
Ralph and Helen McElhinney
Tom and Jane McGannon
Shawn and Bridget McMenomy
Jarmila McMullen*
Patrice Mikulay
James and Kathryn Miller
John Milosovic
Frances Mlynarchek
Larry and Becky Modracek*
Cheryl and Francis Moe
Carolyn Moeller
David and Deborah Moeller
Paul Mohr*
Allen and Cynthia Mondell
Cynthia and John Monroe*
George and Cassandra Moraveck
Nancy and Dennis Mulder*
Patrick Muller*
Musil Family
Marj Nejdl*
Juli Nelson*
Dorothy Nemecek
Virginia Newman*
Carol Novak
Michal and Mirka Novosad
Howard and Elaine Novotny
Lisa Nowak
Dorothy Nowotny
The Old Line Statesmen Barbershop Chorus
Timon and Sandra Oujiri*
Cecile and Ronald Owings
Marge Pace*
Michael Papich
Barb Parizek
Irene Parr
Mary and John Partin
Dolores Pasierb
Marilyn J. Patterson
Ed Pech
Stan J. Pechan, D.D.S.
Daniel and Mary Peck
Jack and Anita Peet
Robert and Margaret Pence
PEO Chapter HJ
PEO CHapter KG
Mary Perrin
John Pesek*
Pfizer Foundation Matching Gifts Program
Dennis and Debra Pint
Cheryl Plotz
Sister Mary Lou Podzimek*
Ernest Pokorny*
Sylvia and Ed Popelka*
Sharon Poplawski
Lorraine Potuzak
William and Doris Preucil*
Helen Quass*
Jeffrey Arlene Raila
Patricia Ralston
Dorothy Ramsey
Jan Rasmussen
Marie A. Read*
Joanne Reis
Terry and Roxann Repstien
Debra Rhoades
Kathy Rickertsen
Hermina Rigel*
Janice and Richard Risdale
Kim and Monica Robbins
James Repasky and Karen Roberts
Richard and Sue Rocarek*
Delores Ann Becicka and Angie Rohlena
Mildred Ross
Nancy Roush
Dave and Mary Rova
Rudolph Rusnak, P.E.
Frank and Otakara Safertal
Richard and Elaine Samek*
Ella E. Samek*
Virginia Samel
Martin Samson
Michael and Tracy Sanden
Debbie Sandersfeld
Mary Ann Satek
Charles Sazavsky*
Tony and Karen Schlegelmilch
Kveta Schlossberg
Ann and Wayne Scott*
Russell and Gail Scott
Douglas Scripps
Olga Sedenka*
Ruth Sefcik
Robin Selvig
Margaret Semin*
Art and Jan Seplak
Martha Serbousek*
Allen and Donna Sessler
Helen Sevcu*
Pete and Joy Seyfer
Wilma E. Shadle*
Daniel and Janet Shaffer
Geraldine Shepard
Loren and Mary Ann Siems
Eunice J. Sindelar
Robert and Janahn Skalicky
Betty Skvor*
Barbara Skypala*
Edward and Barbara Slivovsky*
Vaclav Slovak
Jan and Monika Smid*
Robert and Mary Ann Sobek*
Society of St. Ludmila # 2
George Sperl
Roger and Kathleen Stark
Janice Starkey
Walt and Michele Steggall
Robert and Sandra Stepanek
Bev Schley Stewart*
Dennis and Darlene Stirling
Christine Stolba
Michael and JaneAnn Stout
Gary and Susan Streit*
Nick and Anne Strittmatter
Bradley and Susan Suhr
Stephen B. Svab
Gary and Judy Svec
Loreen Svoboda
Emily Sweet
David and Dianne Swieskowski
Frank Sykora
Elaine Thompson
Ernest and Margaret Tippie*
Gene and Kathleen Todd
Paul and Barbara Tomanek
Theodore and Helen Townsend
Darlene Trachta*
Carol Tranter
Sister Therese Trojak
Stanley Trojan*
Deborah Truitt
Marilyn R. Tucker*
Jerry and Loretta Upah
Timothy Van Deest
Richard Vavra and Ann Marie Brunner*
Mary Ellen Vislisel
Anna Vittengl*
Don Wagner
James and Judy Wagner
Jeanne M. Wampler*
Maxine Wasson
Steven and Sonja Watters
Russ and Darlene Webb
Gary and Jannes Weede*
Douglas and La Jean Wehring
Corrine and Robyn Wells
Dave Wewers
WFLA Lodge No. 262
WFLA Lodge Zest No. 296
Leroy and Theresa Wieser
Sharon Williams*
Leah and Paul Wilson*
Carolyn E. Wilson*
Pete and Berleen Wobeter*
Vincent and Ardyce Wolrab
Paul Yanosik
Donna Young
Julie Yuva
Anita Zahs
Betty Zitek
Ivo and Jitka Zvolanek

Thanks to All of Our 2013 Annual Fund In-kind Donors
Certified Pest & Termite Control
Informatics, Inc.
OPN Architects, Inc.

*Denotes NCSML Member

A note to our supporters: We appreciate your generous donations to the NCSML and want to recognize everyone accordingly with 100% accuracy. If we have inadvertently made an error, please contact the NCSML at (319) 362-8500 ext. 205 or eschlegel@NCSML.org with concerns or questions.



SHARE: